Hunter Dickinson
Home Page / About HDI / Recognition

Recognition

 
Year From To Award Recognition for
2014 Canadian Mining Hall of Fame Mark Rebagliati Inductee to Canadian Mining Hall of Fame Demonstrated outstanding lifetime achievements benefiting the Canadian minerals industry
2013 Institute of Chartered Accountants of BC Ronald Thiessen Fellowship (FCA) Contributions to the community and service to the profession
2013 American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers Ronald Thiessen William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal Distinguished achievements in the minerals industry
2012 Canadian Mining Hall of Fame Robert Hunter & Robert Dickinson Co-inductees to Canadian Mining Hall of Fame Demonstrated outstanding lifetime achievements benefiting the Canadian minerals industry
2012 International Association for Impact Assessment John Boyle Individual Award Major achievement and advancement in the theory and practice of impact assessment at an international level
2011 Canada-Southern Africa Chamber of Business Ronald Thiessen Business Person of the Year Award Significant contributions to business development between Canada and Southern Africa
2011 Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum David Copeland A.O. Dufresne Award Exceptional achievements and distinguished contributions to mining exploration in Canada
2010 American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers Robert Dickinson Charles F. Rand Memorial Gold Medal Distinguished achievement in mining administration
2010 Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum Bernard Tan CIM Bedford Canadian Young Mining Leaders Award Outstanding achievement in accounting and finance
2009 Canadian Government Dick Whittington Governor General of Canada Medal Leadership role as founding Chairman of the Mining task Force of Mexico's Canadian Chamber of Commerce
2009 Association for Mineral Exploration BC Mark Rebagliati Colin Spence Award Global exploration excellence
2009 Ernst & Young Russell Hallbauer Entrepreneur of The Year© 2009 Pacific Award Business vision, leadership and achievement
2008 Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum Robert Dickinson A.O. Dufresne Award Exceptional achievements and distinguished contributions to mining exploration in Canada
2008 Association for Mineral Exploration BC Ronald Thiessen E.A. Scholz Award Excellence in mine development
2008 Society for Mining, Metallurgy and Exploration Mark Rebagliati Robert M. Dreyer Award Outstanding achievement in applied economic geology
2007 China's Ministry of Land and Resources Continental Minerals Corp. Explorer of the Year Award Significant mineral discovery - the Xietongmen deposit
2007 Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd. Thayer Lindsley International Discovery Award Significant mineral discovery - the Pebble East deposit
2007 Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum Russell Hallbauer Selwyn G. Blaylock Medal Contributions, distinguished service and support of mineral exploration and development
2007 Association for Mineral Exploration BC Lena Brommeland Frank Woodside Past President's Award Health, safety and mineral tenure advocacy efforts
2006 Association for Mineral Exploration BC Shari Gardiner Gold Pan Award Long-term efforts regarding land use, stakeholder communication and leadership
2004 Ernst & Young Directors of Hunter Dickinson - David Copeland, Scott Cousens, David Jennings, Robert Dickinson, Jeffrey Mason and Ronald Thiessen Entrepreneur Of The Year(r) 2004 Pacific Award Determination, vision and business acumen
2004 Fraser Basin Council Gibraltar Mine, co-winner with the Cariboo Regional District Sustainability Award The Municipal Landfill Project in Williams Lake, BC. The Sustainability Award honours organizations that are helping to ensure a sustainable future for the Fraser River Basin
2004 Mining Association of BC Gibraltar Mine, co-winner with the Cariboo Regional District Partners in Mining Award The Municipal Landfill Project. The award honours innovative relationships that create business and community opportunities for the benefit of others
2002 American Institute for Mining, Metallurgical and Petroleum Engineers Robert Schafer William Lawrence Saunders Gold Medal Distinguished achievement in mining
2002 Northern BC Business and Technology Gibraltar Mine Achievement Award The Municipal Landfill Project and a Mini Hydro Project
2000 Mining Association of BC Robert Dickinson BC Mining Industry Person of the Year Outstanding achievements in mining
1997 Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada Mark Rebagliati Bill Dennis Prospector of the Year Important contributions to the prospecting and exploration industry
1996 BC & Yukon Chamber of Mines (now Association for Mineral Exploration BC) Mark Rebagliati H.H. "Spud" Huestis Award Excellence in prospecting and mineral exploration
1990 Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada Robert Dickinson Viola R. MacMillan Developer's Award Leadership in management and financing for the exploration and development of mineral resources
 
 
Hunter Dickinson